info@sponsor-connect.com.au
May 27, 2018

Privacy policy for Sponsor-Connect

Privacy Policy for Sponsor-Connect

SPONSOR-CONNECT’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep Personal Information private.SPONSOR-CONNECT collects Personal Information and Personal Data from Site visitors for the purposes of providing services to our users, and (as described below) for the purposes of better customising our services to you. Any Personal Information and Personal Data collected from you will be used by us in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.This Privacy Statement has been prepared by SPONSOR-CONNECT. SPONSOR-CONNECT owns and operates the website located at www.Sponsor-Connect.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”).

 

Definitions

 

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “SPONSOR-CONNECT”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to SPONSOR-CONNECT Limited and each of SPONSOR-CONNECT’s related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • Advertiser” refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or use other products to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • Candidates” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site;
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for SPONSOR-CONNECT products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, “users” or “you“, unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to;
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;
  • Talent Search” refers to a SPONSOR-CONNECT product which allows Advertisers to search, refine and connect with Candidates who maintain a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile and have a privacy setting of Standard or Limited; and
  • Talent Search Connection Method” means a method by which an Advertiser using Talent Search is able to contact a candidate by sending a Candidate a copy of a job opportunity for which the Advertiser is recruiting, (by using the “send job” function), or sending a Candidate a customised email about a job opportunity, (by using the “message” function). Advertisers who use either of these functions do not, by using those functions, receive access to any Candidate’s Personal Information.

 

Collecting other information on SPONSOR-CONNECT visitors

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with SPONSOR-CONNECT partners to provide them with information relating to how SPONSOR-CONNECT visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.IP AddressesSPONSOR-CONNECT’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.CookiesSPONSOR-CONNECT uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, (as defined below).These cookies and applets collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the ‘My Last Search’ function.SPONSOR-CONNECT uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist SPONSOR-CONNECT in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for ‘Auto Login’ (provided you have chosen this option).If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the SPONSOR-CONNECT services.In addition to the above, where users access the SPONSOR-CONNECT mobile applications (“SPONSOR-CONNECT Apps“) we use third party software development kits (SDK’s) and services which collect non-Personal Information relating to your use of the SPONSOR-CONNECT Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the SPONSOR-CONNECT Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users’ usage preferences.If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling “Limit Ad Tracking” (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the “Opting out of interest-based ads” option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting SPONSOR-CONNECT and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by SPONSOR-CONNECT for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.Third Party MeasurementIn order to better understand our users, SPONSOR-CONNECT utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to SPONSOR-CONNECT to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

 

xCollecting information on Registered Users

 

As part of registering with SPONSOR-CONNECT, we collect Personal Information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of SPONSOR-CONNECT’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to SPONSOR-CONNECT.RegistrationBecoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking ‘Settings‘ on ‘the Site’. SPONSOR-CONNECT may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, SPONSOR-CONNECT may use this information to create a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

 

Other information SPONSOR-CONNECT may collect

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT may also collect and use information about your job Sponsor-Connecting needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications). SPONSOR-CONNECT may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor SPONSOR-CONNECT’s offerings to your job Sponsor-Connecting needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers and to Candidates including to allow more targeted job opportunities to be surfaced to Candidates and to create ‘signals’ to advertisers that you may be more or less approachable for job opportunities (Approachability Signal).

 

Job Mail Subscription

 

Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. SPONSOR-CONNECT requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that SPONSOR-CONNECT can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by going to the ‘Saved Searches‘ area of the Site.Users of the Site may also subscribe to Job Mail without creating a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile and becoming a Registered User by electing to do so when searching for jobs on the Site. If you choose to subscribe to Job Mail in this manner, any Personal Information you provide us when creating your Job Mail subscription will be stored and used by SPONSOR-CONNECT in the same manner as if you were a Registered User. You will be able to unsubscribe from Job Mail subscriptions at any point in time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email. In order to best utilise SPONSOR-CONNECT’s services, we recommend creating a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile (see below).

 

Storing resumes

 

Registered Users may elect to store up to 10 resumes in their ‘Profile‘ area, and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the ‘Profile‘ area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by SPONSOR-CONNECT in testing or backup systems for a period of time.Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile

 

A SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. You may populate this information on your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile at any time.Advertisers are able to search SPONSOR-CONNECT’s Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile (‘SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile’) by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without SPONSOR-CONNECT Profiles will also be required to create a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:StandardIf you elect a “Standard” privacy setting for your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, then:

  • except for your resume and contact details, your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database;
  • if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, your full SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser;
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method;
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company; and
  • SPONSOR-CONNECT may parse information from your CV to populate your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile.

 

Limited

 

If you elect a “Limited” privacy setting for your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, then:

  • except for your resume and contact details, your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database (but Advertisers cannot purchase your resume and contact details);
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.

 

Hidden

 

If you elect a “Hidden” privacy setting for your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile, then your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile).All information provided by you when creating a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by SPONSOR-CONNECT for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.To delete your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile you will need to delete your entire account with SPONSOR-CONNECT. SPONSOR-CONNECT reserves the right to disable a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).

 

Online Applications

 

Making an online application to a job advertisement on SPONSOR-CONNECT is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile will also be required to create a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile based on the information contained in their application – you may subsequently edit your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile here. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:

  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the SPONSOR-CONNECT Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The SPONSOR-CONNECT Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by SPONSOR-CONNECT.

Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that SPONSOR-CONNECT will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to populate your SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile and enable Advertisers to surface that information when using Talent Search. SPONSOR-CONNECT may also use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities.By applying to a position advertised on SPONSOR-CONNECT you are requesting that SPONSOR-CONNECT pass the information you provide to the relevant Advertiser and/or their nominated representative. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on SPONSOR-CONNECT, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not SPONSOR-CONNECT.SPONSOR-CONNECT will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. SPONSOR-CONNECT reserves the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.Advertisers are asked by SPONSOR-CONNECT to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of Personal Information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these Advertisers is not within the control of SPONSOR-CONNECT and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.Candidates have the right to directly contact Advertisers to request access to any Personal Information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a SPONSOR-CONNECT Profile.

 

Advertisers

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT collects the company name, business address and billing address of Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the ‘administrator’). Advertisers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case SPONSOR-CONNECT will collect the name and email address of those other users. Advertisers can change the company name or billing address by emailing accounts@Sponsor-Connect.com.au and can change any other details by emailing customerservice@Sponsor-Connect.com.au. SPONSOR-CONNECT uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.

 

Investor Information

 

Users may also subscribe on Site to receive investor information about and from SPONSOR-CONNECT. In order to send you such information, SPONSOR-CONNECT collects the first and last name of such users, the company for which they work (if this information is provided to SPONSOR-CONNECT) and an email address.

 

Communications to and from SPONSOR-CONNECT

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter ‘SPONSOR-CONNECT News Update’. From time to time SPONSOR-CONNECT may also contact you by telephone. SPONSOR-CONNECT may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with SPONSOR-CONNECT. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from SPONSOR-CONNECT in the ‘Settings‘ area of the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.When we speak to you over the phone we may record the calls for training, verification and quality assurance purposes. Any Personal Information collected on those calls is used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Contractors

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT may also disclose your Personal Information to SPONSOR-CONNECT’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

 

 

Related Bodies Corporate

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT may also disclose your Personal Information to SPONSOR-CONNECT’s related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting SPONSOR-CONNECT and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SPONSOR-CONNECT allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by SPONSOR-CONNECT. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, SPONSOR-CONNECT will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.In the event of a data breach, SPONSOR-CONNECT is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.Access to Your InformationUnless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, SPONSOR-CONNECT does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by logging in to ‘Profile area of the Site. Users who are Job Mail subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Job Mail. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that SPONSOR-CONNECT deletes any Personal Information held by us by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘Settings’ section.Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site should be aware that the Advertiser to whom their application is sent may also be holding their Personal Information and should you wish to access that information this should be requested directly from those Advertisers.

 

Data retention

 

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

 

Data Transfers

 

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services, and/or to improve the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (and where appropriate the GDPR) in relation to that information by entering into binding contractual arrangements with such third parties

 

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the SPONSOR-CONNECT website

 

SPONSOR-CONNECT welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. SPONSOR-CONNECT stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with SPONSOR-CONNECT partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at privacy@Sponsor-Connect.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to Sponsor-Connect further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with SPONSOR-CONNECT, you can contact us in the following ways:

 

Email: info@sponsor-connect.com.au

 

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

 

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

 

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.SPONSOR-CONNECT is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement SPONSOR-CONNECT is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above.In providing its services to you, SPONSOR-CONNECT may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps.SPONSOR-CONNECT may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to Advertisers, such as:

  • an approachability signal which indicates to Hirers the likelihood of you being approachable or amenable to being approached about a particular job opportunity; and
  • recommending questions that an Advertiser may require Candidates to answer as part of a job application received from the Site.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to SPONSOR-CONNECT’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘Settings’ section.
  • request that SPONSOR-CONNECT
    – provides you with a copy of the Personal Data SPONSOR-CONNECT holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    – share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above.Should you have any concerns in relation to SPONSOR-CONNECT’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the SPONSOR-CONNECT website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).Our representative for the purposes of the GDPR is set out below:

 

Email: info@sponsor-connect.com.au