TSS Visa 482

TSS Visa 482 visa application requires a Standard Business Sponsor to lodge nomination and visa applications.

Some quick facts about TSS Visa 482 visa application

  • TSS Visa 482 has two streams: Short term and medium to long term
  • The two streams are defined by short term and long term lists called Skilled Occupation Lists
  • Occupations on the short term list provide visa grant for maximum of 2 years, with additional 2 years by application
  • Applications for extension beyond the second 2 year visa is possible, but must be made offshore
  • Occupations on the medium to long term list provide visa grant for up to 4 years, with option of permanent residence after 3 years
  • TSS Visa 482 visa application requires applicant to have minimum 2 years full time work experience in occupation being nominated
  • Skills assessments for TSS Visa 482 visa application are mostly discretionary, however in some cases is mandatory

TSS Visa 482 requires: Standard Business Sponsorship; Nomination; and Visa application. TSS Visa 482 visa application

Standard Business Sponsorship Application - Things to Know

Businesses lawfully operating in Australia can apply to become standard business sponsors.

Overseas businesses operating in Australia can also apply to become standard business sponsors.

The types of entities that can apply for approval include the following,

  • sole traders;
  • partnerships;
  • proprietary companies;
  • public companies;
  • government departments;
  • statutory authorities;
  • not-for-profit-organisations; and
  • educational institutions.

Things to note when attempting to apply as a trust are as follows,

  • the name of the trustee (as it appears in the trust deed) should be entered as the legal name on the application form (that is, “ABC Pty Ltd” or “John Smith”);
  • if the trustee is a company, the ABN of the company should be entered into the main ABN field. The name of the trust should not be entered;
  • The name of the trust and the trust’s ABN are entered in a different section of the application form.

Contact Us

Renewing a Standard Business Sponsorship

Businesses which are currently approved as a sponsor can apply to renew their sponsorship with a subsequent streamlined application in ImmiAccount. Other things to note about renewal,

  • Australian business sponsors which do not apply for renewal before their current sponsorship approval ceases, will need to apply to become a sponsor again using the full sponsorship application form. If a sponsorship expires before a renewal application is lodged, any related unfinalised nomination applications will be refused.
  • Where an Australian business sponsor does lodge their renewal before their current sponsorship approval ceases but their approval ceases during the processing of their renewal applications, any unfinalised nominations will be placed on hold until the outcome of their renewal application. If the renewal is approved, processing of the nominations will continue. If refused, any related unfinalised nomination applications will be refused.

Standard Business Sponsorship Entities and Application Support Documents

Type of business entity What is required
Sole trader
  • ABN registration
Partnership
  • Evidence of business name registration. (The evidentiary document is a Business Name Registration Certificate or a Business Name Extract. This is required only if the business is operated under a business name.)
Company
  • ABN registration/s
  • Evidence of business name registration. (The evidentiary document is a Business Name Registration Certificate or a Business Name Extract. This is required only if the business is operated under a business name.)
  • Evidence of incorporation (ACN/ARBN): ACN for Australian company; ARBN for a foreign company or registrable Australian body.
Incorporated Association
  • ABN registration
  • Evidence of business name registration. (The evidentiary document is a Business Name Registration Certificate or a Business Name Extract. This is required only if the business is operated under a business name.)
  • Evidence of incorporation of Association. (The evidentiary document would be a Certificate of Incorporation issued by the State/Territory authority responsible for registering incorporated associations.)
Unincorporated association
  • ABN registration
  • Evidence of business name registration. (The evidentiary document is a Business Name Registration Certificate or a Business Name Extract. This is required only if the business is operated under a business name.)
Trust structure If the business is operated under a trust structure, the trustee may be an individual, partnership or company, in which case the following will apply:

  • if the trustee is a company, the ABN of the company should be provided
  • the ABN of the trust should also be provided (must be in the name of the trustee as trustee for the trust - for example, ABC Pty Ltd as trustee for ABC Family Trust)
  • the business name (if applicable) must be registered to the trustee
  • relevant pages of the trust deed must be provided that show who the parties to the trust are, and the signature page
Franchise If a business is operated under franchise arrangements, decision makers must obtain evidence of registration of business name, such as a Business Name Extract, because a franchisee purchases the right to use a business name or trademark. Supporting documentation should also include relevant pages of the franchise agreement (or a certified copy), that is, the page that shows who the parties to the agreement are, and the signature page.

Overseas Businesses Applying for Standard Business Sponsorship

Overseas businesses need to demonstrate that they are legally established under the relevant laws of the country in which they operate. This means that, if there is a business registration system under the laws of the home country, it is expected that the applicant would be registered in accordance with those laws and requirements.

If an overseas business registered in Australia is operating a business in Australia, it would be appropriate for the Australian registered entity of that overseas business to be the applicant for SBS approval. If an overseas business is registered in Australia with an ARBN and/or ABN, but there is no other evidence that they are actually operating in Australia, that is, all the supporting documentation points to the business operation being undertaken exclusively outside Australia, it is appropriate for the overseas business to be the applicant for SBS approval.

Evidentiary Requirements for Standard Business Sponsorship

The types of evidence that may be used in support of application include the following,

  • balance sheet or statement of position for the most recently concluded fiscal year (with comparative figures for previous fiscal year)
  • profit and loss statement (or statement of performance) for the most recently concluded fiscal year, with comparative figures for the previous fiscal year
  • business tax returns for the most recently concluded fiscal year
  • if the fiscal period to which the financial statements or tax returns submitted relate ended more than 3 months before the application was lodged - a business activity statement (BAS) for each complete quarter between the end of the fiscal period and the date of application lodgement
  • detailed business plan
  • contract of sale relating to the purchase of the business
  • lease agreement relating to business premises
  • evidence of lease or purchase of, for example, machinery, equipment or furniture
  • contracts to provide services
  • evidence of employment of staff
  • business bank statement covering the period of operation
  • annual report
  • letter of support from the accountant to the business.

Need a consult or assistance with your application?

Speak with registered migration professional, Mr Paul Sadler (MARA No. 1382089). 

Contact Us