April 7, 2018

Sponsored Work Visas Australia

JOIN Australia's fastest growing sponsored jobs site

Have skills in demand? Join Australia's fastest growing sponsored job network.

  • Employers in our network are work visa sponsors, or willing to sponsor good candidates
  • Our migration professionals assist you to become ‘migration ready’
  • New opportunities arriving daily from new and existing employers in our network
  • Australia wide sponsored roles for temporary (TSS/Training) and permanent (ENS/RSMS) visas
  • Ongoing representation – we continue the sponsored job search for you
  • Tap in to our extensive Australian jobs market knowledge and expertise
  • Short and long term migration planning and support from registered migration professionals

Our Service is FREE to Use!

We Continue to represent you until you are matched with a sponsoring employer. 

 

Simply upload your resume to join our network

Sponsored Work Visa Types

Sponsored work visas are used for temporary, short or long term jobs.

Permanent migration is possible on some occupations where skills, experience and qualifications requirements are met.

Sponsored work visas include

  • TSS 482 (formerly 457, temporary 1-4 years)
  • ENS 186 (permanent residence)
  • RSMS 187(permanent residence)
  • Temporary activity visas 400, 408
  • Training visa 407

Highly skilled, qualified and experienced job seekers have a greater range of options for direct, permanent migration.

Applicants seeking a pathway to permanent migration through sponsored employment will require a pathway plan.

A pathway plan is a proposed road map or series of road maps to plot a path to permanent residency.

Deficits in skills, qualifications and experience can be addressed by the pathway plan to position candidates for longer term sponsored migration.

Risks of Visa Refusal

We are recruitment AND migration law specialists.

Our migration specialists are Australian registered migration agents and lawyers.

We guide employers and visa applicants through application process. We strive to reduce risk of refusal.

Application processes differ for each visa type, however some risks of refusal are common to all.

Such risks include,

  • Failure to satisfy genuine applicant assessment criteria
  • Failure to satisfy genuine need test
  • Incorrect nomination by occupation code (ANZSCO)
  • Failure to meet training commitment
  • Failure to show adequate labour market testing
  • Failure to demonstrate 'no less favourable' (ie non-exploitative employment practice) conditions

A number of other risk factors pertain to employee skills and qualifications, however these can be addressed with recognised skills assessments.

TSS 482 Visa

The Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa provides short to medium term pathways depending on occupation.

Occupations for TSS visas are listed on Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

Occupations listed on STSOL are granted for a maximum 2 years. A further 2 years can be obtained by application, however any subsequent application needs to be made offshore.

Occupations listed on MLTSSL are granted for a maximum of 4 years with permanent residence eligibility after 3 years of holding the visa.

The Current Combined List provides an exhaustive overview of occupations by visa subclass.

TSS visa applications require Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS); nomination and visa applications - 3 applications in 1.

Permanent Residence Visas - ENS/RSMS

Permanent sponsored visas include Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visas.

Their subclasses are 186 and 187 respectively.

The two visas are similar in operation with the exception of the following.

  • ENS 186 visas are granted to applicants whose job is performed in a major metropolitan area, such as Sydney, Melbourne or Brisbane.
  • RSMS 187 visas are granted to applicants whose job is performed in a 'regional area'. Regional areas are defined by postcode.
  • RSMS occupations are listed on the Regional Occupation List (ROL).
  • Sponsored roles under the RSMS program require Regional Certifying Body certification.
  • There are many occupations listed on ROL for permanent residence pathway over eligible ENS occupations.

The two programs share the following characteristics.

  • There are 3 streams: Direct Entry (DE); Temporary Residence Transition (TRT); and Labour Agreement (LA).
  • Applications require separate nomination and visa applications.
  • The applicant is required to remain employed on a full time basis for 2 years beyond grant of visa.
  • Nominations are to prove business case and genuine need for applicant.
  • Visa applicants are to prove they have the skills and 3 years work experience to qualify for the role.
  • DE applicants must complete skills assessments - mandatory requirement.

Training Visa 407

Training visa 407 is increasingly used for the benefit of employers and sponsored employees.

The aims of the training visa program are workplace based training with the aim of registration, capacity building and skill development.

Specific training programs can be used or a detailed training plan involving on the job training will also suffice.

Application process is slightly similar to TSS visa application in that there are three stages of application.

First, an employer must apply to become a Temporary Activity Sponsor (TAS).

The approved TAS employer will then lodge nomination application, outlining specifics of the training program.

With an approved nomination, the visa applicant can then apply for Training visa subclass 407.

The visa holder is entitled to be paid wages whilst undergoing the training.

The visa holder is also able to change sponsors if the relationship breaks down or the training program fails to deliver on its objectives.

 

 

Temporary 400 Visa

The subclass 400 visa is a short term specialist visa, valid for up to 3 months.

An additional 3 months can be granted by extension, however this requires a good business case.

The 400 visa does not require standard business sponsorship application by the employer.

Neither is there requirement for nomination application.

Processing time (time to visa grant) is short, sometimes proved within days or hours.

The subclass 400 visa is a popular way for employers to 'try before you buy'.

They are able to engage the sponsored employee for a short time before considering whether to offer longer term sponsorship with TSS or ENS/RSMS visas.